Are you looking to migrate as a business migrant?

The Business or investor migrant visa is for business owners or investors who wanted to seek, establish and/or purchase a business in a certain country. Countries like Canada, New Zealand, United Kingdom, and Australia designed a program to attract people with entrepreneurial talent and innovation. Business migration programs also look to finding individuals who are experts in their field of investment and business to settle in their country and contribute to the growth and development of their economy.

The Canadian business immigration programs have three sub-categories:

· Entrepreneur Start-up Visa Program – to qualify for this visa an applicant must pass and met all the requirements needed. The requirements are: Letter of Support or funding from a designated Canadian Investment Organisation, meet the ownership requirements for a qualifying business, have a score of at least Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 in all four categories in either French to English, and have an enough financial means during the transition.

· Immigrant Investor Venture Capital Pilot Program – An applicant must have a net worth of at least $10 Million CDN and make a non-guaranteed investment of $2 Million for approximately 15 years. Must also meet and exceed the Canadian Language requirement in either English or French. Has completed a Canadian post-secondary degree, diploma or certificate of at least one year, or the foreign equivalent as validated by the Educational Credential Assessment (ECA).

· Self-Employed Person Program – to qualify an applicant must have two years relevant experience and show that they intend to become self-employed in Canada.

Canadian Business Immigration program http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/helpcentre/results-by-topic.asp?st=6.3

Canadian Language Benchmark http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/business/start-up/eligibility/language-testing.asp

The Australian government objectives for the Business Innovation and Investment Program are to generate more employment, increase export of goods and services, introduce new and improved technology, develop links with the international market, and also to increase Australian competition and commercial activity. The Programme has three subclasses: Business Talent (Permanent) visa (subclass 132), Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188), and the Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888) . To be able to apply for a Business migrant visa, applicant must be nominated by the state or territory or the Australian government, and must own or manage a successful business in or outside Australia.

Business Talent (Permanent) visa (subclass 132) https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/132-

Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188) https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/188-

Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888) https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/888-

There are three tiers for UK business visa one can use to migrate in the country. These types of visa vary depending on the applicant’s willingness to invest money through passive investment, and/ or establish a new business while managing it full-time. The Tier 1 (Investor) visa is for individual who want to invest at least ₤2Million in the UK; visa holder are given three years and four months to stay in the country and have a privilege to extend the visa for another two years as long as they met all the necessary requirements for the visa. If the individual wanted to establish and run a business the visa to apply to is the Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa, this visa allows the holder to start a new business and work hard to run it.

UK Tier 1 (Investor) Visa https://www.gov.uk/tier-1-investor/overview

UK Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa https://www.gov.uk/tier-1-entrepreneur/overview

New Zealand has a wide number of business migrant visas depending on what they want to do: start and run a business (Entrepreneur Work Visa) or invest in the country (Investor Visa). An experience business person who live outside New Zealand and want to establish his own business in New Zealand can apply for two types of visa: Entrepreneur Work Visa – is a temporary visa for person who wants to make a capital investment of at least NZ $100,000 and score at least 120 points; Entrepreneur Resident Visa – is for applicants who already reside in New Zealand in an Entrepreneur Work Visa or another visa that allow them to be self- employed and live permanently in the country.

The investment visa in New Zealand has five programs: Business Visitor Visa (individual who have some business transaction in New Zealand but does not need to stay for more than three months), Parent Retirement Resident Visa (for a parent of an New Zealand citizen or resident who can invest NZ $ 1 Million for four years and have enough finances to settles in the country), Investor 1 Resident visa (for investor who has NZ $10 Million to invest for over 3 years) , Investor 2 Resident visa (a business person who aged 65 and over and want to invest at least NZ $1.5 Million and can enough funds for settlement), and the Temporary Retirement Visitor Visa (for people aged 66 and over and want to invest at least NZ $750,000 for a period of 2 years).

NZ: https://www.immigration.govt.nz/new-zealand-visas/options/start-a-business-or-invest/explore-business-and-invest-visas

The US Employment-Bases Immigration: Fifth Preference EB-5 is permanent visa for entrepreneurs and their family who wanted to invest in a commercial enterprise in the United States, and plan to set-up and retain 10 permanent full-time jobs to U.S. workers.

Employment-Based Immigration: Fifth Preference https://www.uscis.gov/eb-5